Services and Events


Mon 20 Mar | St Joseph of Nazareth
12.30pm Said Eucharist with address

Tues 21 Mar | Tuesday after Lent III
12.30pm Said Eucharist with address

Thur 23 Mar | Thursday after Lent III
6pm Said Eucharist
6.30pm-7.30pm Lent Discussion Group: Dethroning Mammon: Making Money Serve Grace by Archbishop Justin Welby | We are reading and discussing the Archbishop of Canterbury’s Lent Book 2017 | Led by the Guild Vicar, Fr Barry Orford | All are welcome

Tues 28 Mar | Tuesday after Lent IV
12.30pm Said Eucharist with address


Thursdays in Lent: 9 March to 6 April
 6pm Said Eucharist
 6.30pm-7.30pm Lent Discussion Group (details see above)


Looking ahead

Mon 10 Apr | Monday of Holy Week
12.30pm Said Eucharist with address

Tues 11 Apr | Tuesday of Holy Week
12.30pm Said Eucharist with address

Wed 12 Apr | Wednesday of Holy Week
12.30pm Said Eucharist with address
7pm Tenebrae (Choral Matins & Lauds of Maundy Thursday)

Fri 14 Apr | Good Friday
3pm Solemn Liturgy of the Passion | Preacher: The Guild Vicar

Tue 18 Apr | EASTER TUESDAY
12.30pm Said Eucharist with Hymns and Blessing of the Paschal Candle

Mon 24 Apr | St George, Martyr & Patron of England
12.30pm Said Eucharist with address

Thur 27 Apr | Thursday after Easter II
6pm Guild Church Council Meeting
6.15pm Annual Vestry Meeting for the Election of Churchwardens
6.20pm Annual Guild Church Meeting
Everyone whose names are entered on the Electoral Roll of the Guild Church are entitled to attend and vote at the Annual Vestry Meeting and Annual Guild Church Meeting.
6.45pm Guild Church Council Meeting for the Appointment of Officers

Mon 15 May | St Matthias, Apostle
12.30pm Said Eucharist with address


March Mini Music Festival 22-24 March 2017

Free with retiring collection

Wednesday 22 Mar 1.15pm | Matthew Chambers (Violin) with Jonathan Chambers (Piano)
JS Bach – Sonata no.3 in C major – III Largo – IV Allegro assai
Balakirev – Impromptu in E major
Sibelius – Violin Concerto in D minor – I Allegro moderato – II Adagio di molto – III Allegro, ma non tanto

Thursday 23 Mar 1.15pm | Freshfields Choir Spring Concert, Conducted by Andrew Sackett

The choir of Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer will perform a varied programme made up of a Motown medley, a Simon and Garfunkel medley, and music by Gioachino Rossini.

Friday 24 Mar 1.15pm | Drew Steanson (Piano)

Bach – Toccata BWV 914 in E minor
Medtner – Romanza op 39 no 2
Schumann – Carnaval op 9 – (1) Préambule (2) Pierrot (3) Arlequin (4) Valse noble (5) Eusebius (6) Florestan (7) Coquette (8) Réplique (9) Papillons (10) A.S.C.H.-S.C.H.A. (Lettres dansantes) (11) Chiarina (12) Chopin (13) Estrella (14) Reconnaissance (15) Pantalon et Colombine (16) Valse allemande (17) Intermezzo: Paganini (18) Aveu (19) Promenade (20) Pause (21) Marche des “Davidsbündler” contre les Philistins)


Looking ahead: Lunchtime recitals and concerts on Wednesdays (unless otherwise stated) at 1.15pm

Free with retiring collection

29 Mar | Katherine Clarke (Viola)

5 Apr | River City Saxes

19 Apr | Ray Liu (Violin) & Edward Liddall (Piano)

26 Apr | Manuel Lopez Jorge & Quiroga Duo (Violin & Piano)

3 May | Manuel Lopez Jorge & Duo Stellae (Violin & Piano)

10 May | Karl Prybyloski (Piano)

17 May | Aliya Turetayeva (Piano)

24 May | Julian Issa (Tenor)

31 May | Kiyoka Ohara (Flute)

7 Jun | Olivia Lewis (Soprano)

21 Jun | Maki Sekiya (Piano)

28 Jun | Connie Luk (Piano) & Song-in-Theatre Production, with Carmel de Jager (Mezzo-Soprano)

5 Jul | Kelvin McGregor (Tenor)

12 Jul | Ee-Ping Yee (Soprano) Pei Chao Liao (Piano)

19 Jul | String Talk (Ann Hooley: Violin; Elizabeth Turnbull: Viola) & Noel Skinner (Piano)

26 Jul | Jocelyn Giovani (Piano)

16 Aug | Ensemble Canon: Toshiko Matsudaira (Soprano), Yoko Yokoyama (Mezzo Soprano) and Yoshiko Toyonaga (Piano)

23 Aug | Peter Martin (Lute)

30 Aug | David Richard (Piano)

*Friday* 1 Sept | Martin Ellis (Organ)

6 Sept | Marcelina Zeizio (violin) and Connie Luk (piano)

13 Sept | Zarebski Piano Duo (Piotr Rozanski & Grzegorz Mania)

20 Sept | Aisha Turetayeva (Violin)

27 Sept | Hiroko Miller (Soprano)

4 Oct | Colaraïs Chamber Music Ensemble: Hannah Harnest (Piano), Özlem Çelik (Clarinet) and Charlotte Schoeters (Soprano)

11 Oct | Miquel Villalba (Piano)

25 Oct | Uberto Orlando (Flute)

15 Nov| Kate Fun (Mezzo-Soprano); Sarah Rennix (Soprano); Christopher Saward (Piano)

22 Nov | Hao Zi Yoh (Piano)

*Friday* 24 Nov | Martin Ellis (Organ)

29 Nov | Massimo Guidetti (Piano)

 


 

CHURCH OF ENGLAND SERVICES

Said Eucharist with address every Tuesday at 12.30pm

This service lasts for 30 minutes 

Services at other times as announced

*

ROMANIAN ORTHODOX CHURCH SERVICES

See the Romanian Orthodox Church website

*

LUNCHTIME RECITALS

Our recitals provide an opportunity for relaxation and refreshment in the middle of the busy working week, and a friendly place for those who are not so busy to come and enjoy music. Everyone is welcome, for all or part of the performance

Members of the audience are welcome to bring their lunch and eat it while they listen.

Recitals usually take place Wednesday lunchtimes from 1.15 pm to 2.00 pm. Admission is free, but we are always grateful for all donations on the plate at the end of each recital. See Twitter and Facebook for the latest information. Share your comments with